Group Members


Faculty

Avatar

Benjamin Rosman

Lab Director

Robotics, Machine Learning, Reinforcement Learning


Avatar

Steven James

Deputy Lab Director

Artificial Intelligence, Reinforcement Learning, Planning


Avatar

Branden Ingram

Lecturer

Artificial Intelligence for Games, Reinforcement Learning


Avatar

Devon Jarvis

Associate Lecturer

Theoretical Machine Learning, Computational Neuroscience


Avatar

Geraud Nangue Tasse

Associate Lecturer

Reinforcement Learning, Deep Learning, Deep Reinforcement Learning


Avatar

Pravesh Ranchod

Lecturer

Robotics, Machine Learning, Reinforcement Learning


Avatar

Jarrod Shipton

Associate Lecturer

Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning, Zero-Shot Coordination, Ad-Hoc Coordination


Research Associates

Avatar

Christopher Cleghorn

Senior Applied Scientist

Stochastic Optimisation, Neural Networks, Applications of AI to Radio Astronomy


Avatar

Richard Klein

PRIME Lab Director

Computer Vision, Deep Learning


Avatar

Tamlin Love

PhD Student

Machine Learning, Robotics, Reinforcement Learning


Avatar

Ndivhuwo Makondo

Research Scientist and Manager & Visiting Researcher

Artificial Intelligence, Reinforcement Learning, Planning, Knowledge Representation and Reasoning, Natural Language Processing, Robotics


PhD Candidates

Avatar

Pierce Burke

Computer Vision, Generative Modeling, Graph Learning


Avatar

Logan Dunbar

Curriculum Learning, Reinforcement Learning


Avatar

Bongani Maseko

Robotics, Multi-Robot Systems, Task And Motion Planning


Avatar

Perusha Moodley

Reinforcement Learning


Avatar

Muhammad Umair Nasir

Open-Ended Learning, Neuroevolution, Reinforcement Learning


Avatar

Divanisha Patel

Model-Based Reinforcement Learning, Graph Neural Networks


Avatar

Simon Rosen

Multiagent Reinforcement Learning, Reinforcement Learning, Knowledge Transfer


Avatar

Tatenda Taodzera

Recommender Systems


Avatar

David Torpey

Representation Learning, Self-Supervised Learning, Computer Vision


MSc Candidates

Avatar

Ryan Alexander

Human-Robot Interaction, Robotics, Reinforcement Learning


Avatar

Tristan Bester

Computer Science, Mathematics, Reinforcement Learning


Avatar

Andrew Boyley

Cyber Security, Reinforcement Learning, Self Supervised Learning


Avatar

Jesse Bristow

Reinforcement Learning, Robotics


Avatar

Jason Chalom

Computer Vision, Explainable AI, Control Using Deep Learning


Avatar

Aneesh Chandran

Reinforcement Learning, Human-robot Interaction


Avatar

Wen Guan Gavin Chen

Reinforcement Learning, Deep Learning


Avatar

Jeremy du Plessis

Reinforcement Learning, Deep Learning, Cognitive Science


Avatar

Amir Esterhuysen

Reinforcement Learning, Evolutionary Computation


Avatar

Arnol Fokam

Representation Learning, Computer Vision, Reinforcement Learning


Avatar

Ebenezer Gelo

Artificial Intelligence, Batch Reinforcement Learning, Knowledge Transfer


Avatar

Nikhil Gilbert

Model-based Reinforcement Learning


Avatar

Damion Harvey

Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning, Machine Learning


Avatar

William Hill

Computer Vision, Reinforcement Learning


Avatar

Julian Jacobs

Bioinformatics, Sequence Assembly


Avatar

David Jellin

Robotics, Reinforcement Learning


Avatar

Michaela Klug

Reinforcement Learning, Computer Vision


Avatar

Ireton Liu

Computer Graphics, Computer Vision


Avatar

Akshay Makhan

High Performance Computing, Reinforcement Learning, Robotics, Quantum Computing, Internet of Things


Avatar

Zukisa Mbuli

Deep Reinforcement Learning, Computer Vision


Avatar

Molefe Molefe

Computer Vision, Natural Language Processing, Medicine


Avatar

Xin Nian

Reinforcement Learning, Computer Vision, Robotics


Avatar

Abdel Mfougouon Njupoun

Mathematics, Robotics, Reinforcement Learning


Avatar

Caston Nyabadza

Reinforcement Learning, Supervised & Unsupervised Machine Learning, Robotics


Avatar

Jenalea Rajab

Compositional RL, Natural Language Processing


Avatar

Ibrahim Suder

Machine Learning, Robotics


Avatar

Alex Vogt

Reinforcement Learning, Explainable AI, Procedural Content Generation


Alumni